AFL Draft 2022: SuperCoach scores from South Australia v Allies and NAB League top 50 rankings

Academy guns, a Crows father-son and more took the field for the national championships opener. And a rising South Australian midfielder stood tall above the rest.

Rising South Australian midfielder Mattaes Phillipou put in a standout display in the Croweaters’ first under-18 national championships clash against the Allies on Sunday.

The 191cm midfielder tallied 23 disposals at 87 per cent efficiency, 16 contested possessions, a goal and a game-high 182 KFC SuperCoach points, impressing with his inside ball-winning, decision making and clean hands in traffic.

Phjillipou has shot into first round contention and is among the top prospects from South Australia after a stellar season for Woodville-West Torrens, where he has been a prolific possession winner at under-18 level and has managed to make his SANFL reserves debut.

The Croweaters were missing Kobe Ryan, Nick Sadler, Harry Barnett and Will Paton after the quartet entered Covid protocols but managed to open their account strongly with a 37-point win at Thebarton Oval.

Phillipou combined well with Eagles teammate Adam D’Aloia at the coalface, who won 18 disposals, nine tackles and 112 points.

South Australian key forward Isaac Keeler (three goals and 102 points) outshone highly touted tall Harry Lemmey, who kicked one major and had seven touches.

Watch every blockbuster AFL match this weekend Live & Ad-Break Free In-Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-Days Free Now >

Isaac Keeler (right) booted three goals for South Australia. Picture: Getty Images
Isaac Keeler (right) booted three goals for South Australia. Picture: Getty Images

Adelaide father-son prospect Max Michalanney was efficient out of defence with 15 disposals at 87 per cent efficiency.

For the Allies, AFL Academy products Lachie Cowan (20 disposals, six tackles and 111 points) and Jason Gilbee (21 disposals, six marks and 96 points) provided dash and rebound as both continued their eye-catching campaigns to date.

Fellow AFL Academy and Lions father-son prospect Jaspa Fletcher, the son of Adrian, had 23 possessions, 107 points and kicked a long range goal from beyond the arc in an enhanced inside midfield role.

Giants Academy member Harry Rowston was arguably the Allies’ best, finishing with three goals, 24 disposals, eight marks and a team-high 116 points in a promising outing up forward and through the middle.

Fellow Giants linked ruckman Nick Madden, who has an imposing size at 204cm and 110kg, won the ruck battle

The match was the first national carnival contest since 2019, with the last two championships cruelled by the Covid pandemic.

Mattaes Phillipou topped the SuperCoach charts in a standout display. Picture: Sarah Reed/AFL Photos via Getty Images
Mattaes Phillipou topped the SuperCoach charts in a standout display. Picture: Sarah Reed/AFL Photos via Getty Images

EVERY SUPERCOACH SCORE

Every SuperCoach score from the first match of the under-18 National Championships

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Mattaes.Phillipou 182

Adam D’Aloia 112

Isaac Keeler 102

Phoenix Foster 98

Jakob Ryan 93

Nathan Barkla 86

Billy Dowling 83

Jaiden Magor 83

Alex Holt 81

Jake Walker 81

Kelsey Rypstra 79

Jack Delean 72

Archie Lovelock 69

Harry Lemmey 69

Max Blacker 62

Max Michalanney 61

Adam Deakin 51

Blake Hansen 49

Oscar Kregar 44

Harvey Pedler 43

Brodie Tuck 36

Tyson Walls 36

Shaun Bennier 35

ALLIES

Harry Rowston 116

Lachie Cowan 110

Angus Anderson 107

Jaspa Fletcher 107

Jason Gilbee 94

Brinn Little 89

Colby McKercher 87

Caiden Cleary 86

Joshua Cooper 84

Jed Walter 83

Seth Campbell 82

Nick Madden 79

Tom McCallum 73

Luke Fellows 68

Will Edwards 65

Christian Webster 59

Luke Lawrence 55

Jared Eckersley 47

Angus Curry 35

Toby Murray 28

Ethan Grace 26

Anthony Munkara 9

Beau Tedcastle 7

NAB League top 50: Monster games help shape draft order

Father-son star Will Ashcroft has strengthened his No.1 pick claims after a staggering 51-disposal display in the NAB League against the Western Jets on Sunday.

Ashcroft’s mammoth disposal tally was the second highest of any player in Victorian under-18 history since records have being kept.

The son of three-time premiership Lion Marcus blew up the stats sheet, registering a whopping 27 contested possessions, 14 clearances, seven score involvements, six tackles and a round-high 205 KFC SuperCoach points.

It was another day out for the Dragons ball-magnet, who is averaging a formidable 34.3 disposals and 156 points (ranked No.1 in the competition) in the NAB League this year.

Will Ashcroft had the ball on a string against the Western Jets. Picture: Daniel Pockett/AFL Photos/via Getty Images
Will Ashcroft had the ball on a string against the Western Jets. Picture: Daniel Pockett/AFL Photos/via Getty Images

Ashcroft is yet to nominate as a father-son prospect to Brisbane and the club will be hoping the prodigious talent, who has already impressed at VFL level, will choose the Lions over the open draft.

He wasn’t the only Dragon to dominate either, with top-10 prospect Harry Sheezel amassing his second straight 200-point SuperCoach total as he continues to thrive in an enhanced midfield role.

Sheezel backed up his 220-point effort last week with a remarkable 33 disposals, three goals and 202 points against the Jets.

Rising Dragons duo Cam Mackenzie (35 disposals, six tackles, a goal and 164 points) and Charlie Clarke (33 disposals, two goals and 136 points) were also dominant, with both coming off standout displays in last week’s Victorian trial for Vic Metro.

Mackenzie is a member of St Kilda’s Next Generation Academy, but the Saints are set to miss out on him as he pushes his way into first-round contention - well inside the protected top 40 zone for NGA prospects.

Hawthorn NGA talent Josh Bennetts was arguably best on ground for the Eastern Ranges against the Northern Knights, slotting three goals – including two on the run - to go with 22 disposals and 135 points.

Key forward Aaron Cadman had another strong game with 20 disposals, 4.4, seven marks and 167 points while fellow Rebels tall booted six majors, as the pair got on top against an Oakleigh Chargers side missing key personnel to school football commitments.

Falcons forward Euriah Hollard (143 points) booted a bag of six as teammate Ted Clohesy racked up 25 disposals, nine tackles and 142 points through the midfield.

Aaron Cadman booted four goals for the Rebels. Picture: Getty Images
Aaron Cadman booted four goals for the Rebels. Picture: Getty Images
Euriah Hollard slotted half a dozen. Picture: Graham Denholm/AFL Photos/via Getty Images
Euriah Hollard slotted half a dozen. Picture: Graham Denholm/AFL Photos/via Getty Images

TOP SUPERCOACH SCORES FROM ROUND 10

Northern Knights 12.5 (77) def. by Eastern Ranges 14.7 (91)

Connor Smith (Eastern Ranges) – 135 points

Josh Bennetts (Eastern Ranges) – 135 points

Joel Fitzgerald (Northern Knights) – 140 points

Aleksandr D’Arro (Northern Knights) – 128 points

Cam Nyko (Eastern Ranges) – 132 points

GWV Rebels 12.8 (86) def Oakleigh Chargers 8.13 (61)

Aaron Cadman (GWV Rebels) – 167 points

Hugh Bond (GWV Rebels) - 143 points

Hudson O’Keefe (Oakleigh Chargers) – 143 points

Brady Wright (GWV Rebels) - 135

Will Sexton (Oakleigh Chargers) – 121 points

Tasmania Devils 5.5 (35) def. by Dandenong Stingrays 17.13 (115)

Arie Schoenmaker (Tasmania Devils) – 149 points

Will Clifford (Tasmania Devils) – 128 points

Henry Hustwaite (Dandenong Stingrays) – 120 points

Cooper Simpson (Dandenong Stingrays) – 113 points

Sam Frangalas (Dandenong Stingrays) – 113 points

Geelong Falcons 15.11 (101) def Calder Cannons 9.5 (59)

Euriah Hollard (Geelong Falcons) – 143 points

Ted Clohesy (Geelong Falcons) – 142 points

Osca Riccardi (Geelong Falcons) – 138 points

Kade Mueller (Calder Cannons) – 128 points

Dane Whitnall (Calder Cannons) – 128 points

Western Jets 8.6 (54) def. by Sandringham Dragons 13.16 (94)

Will Ashcroft (Sandringham Dragons) – 205 points

Harry Sheezel (Sandringham Dragons) – 202 points

Cam MacKenzie (Sandringham Dragons) – 164 points

Charlie Clarke (Sandringham Dragons) – 136 points

Jaelen Pavlidis (Western Jets) – 128 points

Bendigo Pioneers 7.9 (51) def. by Murray Bushrangers 9.7 (61)

Oscar Ryan (Murray Bushrangers) – 132 points

Harley Reid (Bendigo Pioneers) – 131 points

Nick Quigg (Murray Bushrangers) – 125 points

Noah Bradshaw (Murray Bushrangers) – 119 points

Malik Gordan (Bendigo Pioneers) – 114 points

NAB LEAGUE TOP 50 RANKINGS AFTER ROUND 10

Ranking, Player, Club, Position, 2022 Games, 2022 Ave. KFC SuperCoach Points

1.Will Ashcroft (Sandringham Dragons), MID, 7 games, 156 points

2.Harry Sheezel (Sandringham Dragons), FWD, 7 games, 149 points

3.Lachie Cowan (Tasmania Devils), DEF, 7 games, 141 points

4.Joel Fitzgerald (Northern Knights), DEF, 1 game, 140 points

5.Elijah Tsatas (Oakleigh Chargers), MID, 4 games, 137 points

6.Ted Clohesy (Geelong Falcons), MID, 5 games, 137 points

7.Taj Campbell-Farrell (Dandenong Stingrays), MID, 8 games, 132 points

8. Bailey Humphreys (Gippsland Power), MID, 6 games, 130 points

9.Charlie Molan (GWV Rebels), MID, 3 games, 129 points

10.Kynan Brown (Oakleigh Chargers), 3 games, 127 points

11.Lloyd Johnston (NT Thunder) 3 games, 127 points

12.Seth Campbell (Tasmania Devils), FWD, 8 games, 126 points

13.George Wardlaw (Oakleigh Chargers), MID, 3 games, 125 points

14.Hugh Bond (GWV Rebels), MID, 7 games, 124 points

15.Michael Ktona (Calder Cannons), MID, 4 games, 120 points

16.Colby McKercher (Tasmania Devils), MID, 8 games, 117 points

17.Patrick Dozzi (Northern Knights), MID, 6 games, 117 points

18.Aaron Cadman (GWV Rebels), FWD, 7 games, 117 points

19.Euriah Hollard (Geelong Falcons), FWD, 8 games, 115 points

20.Mitch Syzbkowski (Dandenong Stingrays), MID, 4 games, 115 points

21.Harley Reid (Bendigo Pioneers), FWD, 7 games, 115 points

22.Jason Gillbee (Bendigo Pioneers), DEF, 6 games, 115 points

23.Luke Giacometti (Swans Academy), DEF, 4 games, 114 points

24.Olivier Northam (Geelong Falcons), RUC, 8 games, 114 points

25.Max Walton (Gippsland Power), DEF, 3 games, 113 points

26.Mitchell Moschetti (Gippsland Power), MID, 5 games, 113 points

27.Tom Gillet (Geelong Falcons), FWD, 3 games, 113 points

28.Liam Jones (Tasmania Devils), MID, 8 games, 112 points

29.Oliver Hollands (Murray Bushrangers), MID, 2 games, 112 points

30.Noah Bradshaw (Murray Bushrangers), MID, 8 games, 112 points

31.Jed Foggo (Suns Academy), MID, 3 games, 112 points

32.Jesse Cairns (GWV Rebels), MID, 3 games, 111 points

33.Jaelen Pavlidis (Western Jets), MID, 8 games, 110 points

34.Angus Anderson (Swans Academy), MID, 2 games, 110 points

35.Nicholas Quigg (Murray Bushrangers), MID, 8 games, 110 points

36.Jaspa Fletcher (Lions Academy), MID, 3 games, 110 points

37.Cam Mackenzie (Sandringham Dragons), MID, 5 games, 108 points

38.Angus Curry (Oakleigh Chargers), MID, 3 games, 108 points

39.Zane Duursma (Gippsland Power), MID, 7 games, 108 points

40.Coby Burgiel (Gippsland Power), MID, 4 games, 108 points

41.Jhye Clark (Geelong Falcons), MID, 6 games, 108 points

42.Tyreece Leiu (Eastern Ranges), FWD, 3 games, 108 points

43.Jake Rogers (Suns Academy), MID, 3 games, 107 points

44.Callum Verrell (Eastern Ranges), DEF, 7 games, 107 points

45.Henry Hustwaite (Dandenong Stingrays), MID, 8 games, 107 points

46.Jordan Endemann (Swans Academy), MID, 4 games, 106 points

47.Charlie Clarke (Sandringham Dragons), FWD, 8 games, 105 points

48.Scott Beilby (Oakleigh Chargers), DEF, 3 games, 105 points

49.Bailey Tome (Lions Academy), MID, 3 games, 105 points

50.Oscar Ryan (Murray Bushrangers), DEF, 2 games, 104 points

Draft: SuperCoach scores, standouts from SA v Allies

Victorian squads revealed for U18 championships

— Chris Cavanagh

Victorian selectors have picked two talent-packed squads ahead of the start of the NAB AFL under-18 national championships.

Squads for Vic Metro and Vic Country have this week been confirmed, following final trial matches at Werribee last Sunday.

Brisbane father-son prospect and possible No. 1 draft pick Will Ashcroft headlines a Vic Metro line-up which includes significant top-end draft talent – as well as a few other famous names.

Essendon father-son prospect Alwyn Davey Jnr — the son of former Bomber Alwyn Davey — is also part of the Vic Metro squad.

A midfielder or forward, Davey caught the eye with 25 disposals and five clearances in a trial match against Vic Country last week.

Alwyn Davey Jnr has been included in the Vic Metro U18 squad. Photo: Xavier College
Alwyn Davey Jnr has been included in the Vic Metro U18 squad. Photo: Xavier College

Top-five draft prospects Elijah Tsatas and George Wardlaw – both talented midfielders from the Oakleigh Chargers – are also part of the Vic Metro squad.

Livewire Sandringham Dragons forward Harry Sheezel — who models his game on Greater Western Sydney’s Toby Greene — and fellow NAB AFL Academy members Luke Teal and Matthew Jefferson have also been named.

Early draft bolters Cam Mackenzie and Charlie Clarke were picked after starring in last week’s trial matches.

A St Kilda Next Generation Academy product, Mackenzie logged 32 disposals, eight clearances and a goal for Vic Metro in one of the two trial matches.

Clarke, a tough midfielder-forward who also hails from Sandringham Dragons, recorded 28 disposals, three clearances and a goal in the same match.

Vic Country’s squad is highlighted by AFL Academy members Jhye Clark, Mitch Szybkowski, Aaron Cadman, Henry Hustwaite and Oliver Hollands.

A key forward, Cadman has drawn comparisons to Geelong’s Jeremy Cameron this year, while Hollands is a hard-running midfielder who is the younger brother of Gold Coast’s Elijah Hollands.

Oliver Hollands, the brother of Gold Coast’s Elijah Hollands, is part of the Vic Country squad. Picture: Getty Images
Oliver Hollands, the brother of Gold Coast’s Elijah Hollands, is part of the Vic Country squad. Picture: Getty Images

The squads also each include three players who are not draft eligible until next year.

Harley Reid, Zane Duursma (brother of Port Adelaide’s Xavier Duursma) and Archer Reid (brother of Essendon’s Zach Reid) have been included in the Vic Country squad.

Eastern Ranges duo Nick Watson and Caleb Windsor, as well as Nate Caddy (nephew of Richmond’s Josh Caddy) have been picked in the Vic Metro squad.

Vic Metro will face the Allies in its first championships match on June 25, with Vic Country springing into action the following day against South Australia.

The championships – which showcase the best talent from around the country to AFL recruiters – run from June 19 to September 23.

Top-five draft prospect George Wardlaw won the medal as best afield in the AFL Academy game against Collingwood’s VFL side in May. Picture: Getty Images
Top-five draft prospect George Wardlaw won the medal as best afield in the AFL Academy game against Collingwood’s VFL side in May. Picture: Getty Images

VIC METRO

1 Nick Watson (Eastern Ranges/East Ringwood)

2 Blake Drury (Oakleigh Chargers/Vermont)

4 Kai Windsor (Eastern Ranges/South Belgrave)

5 Alwyn Davey (Oakleigh Chargers/Ashburton)

6 Cameron Kizan (Western Jets/Point Cook)

7 Olli Hotton (Sandringham Dragons/Hampton Rovers)

9 George Wardlaw (Oakleigh Chargers/St Peter’s)

10 Will Ashcroft (Sandringham Dragons/Old Brighton Grammarians)

11 Charlie Clarke (Sandringham Dragons/Port Melbourne Colts)

12 Paul Pascu (Calder Cannons/Oak Park)

14 Darcy Edmends (Northern Knights/Heidelberg)

15 Harry Sheezel (Sandringham Dragons/Ajax)

16 Caleb Windsor (Eastern Ranges/Lysterfield)

18 Mitchell Rowe (Sandringham Dragons/Mordialloc Braeside)

19 Jakob Anderson (Sandringham Dragons/Old Haileybury/Dingley)

20 Ben Hempel (Sandringham Dragons/Mordialloc Braeside)

22 Cam Mackenzie (Sandringham Dragons/Beaumaris)

23 Elijah Tsatas (Oakleigh Chargers/Surrey Park)

24 Callum Verrell (Eastern Ranges/Lysterfield)

26 Luke Teal (Oakleigh Chargers/Glen Iris)

27 Nate Caddy (Northern Knights/Yarrambat)

28 Josh Weddle (Oakleigh Chargers/Eltham)

29 Dane Harvey (Northern Knights/Fitzroy)

30 Matthew Jefferson (Oakleigh Chargers/Ashburton)

32 Jovan Petric (Western Jets/Keilor)

33 Jerome Lawrence (Oakleigh Chargers/Blackburn)

35 Lewis Hayes (Eastern Ranges/Lysterfield)

38 Sam Grant (Northern Knights/Old Carey Grammarians)

39 Hudson O’Keefe (Oakleigh Chargers/Camberwell)

40 Nicholas McLarty (Oakleigh Chargers/Beverley Hills)

VIC COUNTRY

1 Jack O’Sullivan (Oakleigh Chargers/Kyneton)

2 MitchSzybkowski (Dandenong Stingrays/Beaconsfield)

4 JaxonBinns (Dandenong Stingrays/Berwick)

5 Jhye Clark (Geelong Falcons/Queenscliff)

6 NoahLong (Bendigo Pioneers/Echuca)

7 JacobKonstanty (Gippsland Power/Drouin)

8 OliverHollands (Murray Bushrangers/Wodonga)

9 Zane Duursma (Gippsland Power/Foster)

10 Jonti Schuback (Gippsland Power/Maffra)

11 Charlie Barnett (Bendigo Pioneers/Kyabram)

12 Coby Burgiel (Gippsland Power/Maffra)

13 FinnEmile-Brennan (Dandenong Stingrays/Mt Eliza)

14 Harley Reid (Bendigo Pioneers/Tongala)

15 Ted Clohesy (Geelong Falcons/St Joseph’s)

17 Caleb Mitchell (Murray Bushrangers/Yarrawonga)

18 Toby McMullin (Sandringham Dragons/Port Fairy)

19 FelixFogaty (GWV Rebels/East Point)

25 Aaron Cadman (GWV Rebels/Darley)

27 Cooper Vickery (Gippsland Power/Bairnsdale)

28 Oscar Murdoch (Geelong Falcons/Newtown & Chilwell)

32 Hugh Bond (GWV Rebels/North Ballarat)

33 Henry Hustwaite (Dandenong Stingrays/Rosebud)

34 James Van Es (GWV Rebels/North Ballarat)

36 Jed Brereton (Bendigo Pioneers/Echuca)

37 Archer Reid (Gippsland Power/Inverloch-Kongwak)

38 Olivier Northam (Geelong Falcons/St Joseph’s)

39 Harvey Howe (Gippsland Power/Traralgon)

40 Max Knobel (Gippsland Power/Maffra)

Originally published as AFL Draft 2022: SuperCoach scores from South Australia v Allies and NAB League top 50 rankings