AFL teams: See all the ins and outs for round 11

It’s a fringe Blue’s time to shine after a key player failed to get up for Carlton’s blockbuster clash, while Essendon has been bolstered.

Fringe Blue Paddy Dow and Essendon goalkicker Harrison Jones will both play their first full game of the season this weekend.

Essendon has been boosted by the inclusions of key forward Jones, best-and-fairest winner Jordan Ridley, midfielder Jye Caldwell and ruckman Andrew Phillips, who has been named onfield ahead of Sam Draper.

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL ROUND 11 TEAMS

The quartet replaces Aaron Francis and Tom Cutler (both omitted) while Matt Guelfi and Mason Redman are sidelined through injury and suspension respectively.

Dow’s opportunity comes after an injury to Matt Kennedy, who has been withdrawn with a corked quad after failing to get up for the clash.

Watch every blockbuster AFL match this weekend Live & Ad-Break Free In-Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-Days Free Now >

Paddy Dow will play his first full game of the season. Picture: Michael Willson/AFL Photos via Getty Images
Paddy Dow will play his first full game of the season. Picture: Michael Willson/AFL Photos via Getty Images

Dow, who was the unused substitute in round 5, has been closing in on a senior recall following some impressive VFL form, averaging 28 disposals and a goal per game.

Collingwood has gone in unchanged.

Silky Saint Jack Billings has been dropped after two games since his return from injury, with one-game midfielder Mitch Owens taking his place.

Billings had a limited influence in St Kilda’s come-from-behind win over Adelaide, finishing with 12 touches. 

Meanwhile, Western Bulldogs star midfielder Bailey Smith will miss Saturday night’s road trip to the west, ruled out of his side’s clash with West Coast.

The Bulldogs’ pin-up boy was kept away from the group this week and missed his side’s main training session on Wednesday as he battled illness.

The decision has been made to leave him out of the Eagles showdown, although ruckman Tim English, livewire Cody Weightman and defender Taylor Duryea are back.

Zaine Cordy, Luke Cleary and Roarke Smith (medical sub) have been omitted.

Bailey Smith is out with illness. Picture: Martin Keep/Getty Images
Bailey Smith is out with illness. Picture: Martin Keep/Getty Images

At Collingwood, forward Jack Ginnivan and big man Mason Cox have been named to face Carlton in Sunday’s blockbuster at the MCG.

Although, both players will need to prove their fitness after injury interrupted weeks.

Jack Martin will return to bolster the Blues in the first coaching showdown between former premiership teammates Michael Voss and Craig McRae.

Premiership forward Marlion Pickett will return from suspension for Richmond, while Jack Graham is back from a toe injury.

Hawthorn star Jaeger O’Meara will miss his side’s clash with Gold Coast due to hamstring awareness.

“Jaeger reported some tightness in his hamstring in the last couple of days,” Hawks football boss Rob McCartney said.

“Knowing we have the long flight to Darwin ahead of us, we opted to take a precautionary approach with this one.

“We’d expect him to be available next week.”

Hawthorn will be bolstered by the return of Jack Scrimshaw, with the 23-year-old defender named to make his return from a shoulder complaint.

At Melbourne, vice-captain Jack Viney is back to face Fremantle but teammate Ed Langdon will miss with a rib injury he sustained in last weekend’s match.

Sydney has been dealt a big blow on the eve of its Friday night match against Richmond at the SCG, with ruckman Tom Hickey out through injury.

The big man is out alongside Josh Kennedy (hamstring), leaving Peter Ladhams and the recalled Sam Reid to take on the ruck duties.

Sydney will unleash a second player from its 2021 draft class against Richmond at the SCG on Friday night, with midfielder Matt Roberts to make his AFL debut.

The 18-year-old South Australian, who was a South Adelaide teammate of No.1 draft pick Jason Horne-Francis, earned his senior call-up with consistently strong performances at second-tier level.

Roberts is averaging 25 disposals, nine contested possessions, four clearances, four inside-50s and five score involvements in the VFL this year since being recruited with the No.34 selection in last year’s draft.

Matt Roberts will make his AFL debut against Richmond. Picture: Mike Owen/AFL Photos/via Getty Images
Matt Roberts will make his AFL debut against Richmond. Picture: Mike Owen/AFL Photos/via Getty Images

Roberts was the Swans’ second pick behind Angus Sheldrick, who played in the first two rounds of the season but is currently sidelined with a knee injury.

The hard-working onballer boasts an accurate left boot and can also be effective up forward, where he may start his AFL career.

Speaking to Fox Footy on draft night, Roberts was thrilled to be heading to the Harbour City.

“I am lost for words and am over the moon to be given an opportunity and so grateful for it,” Roberts said.

“It’s going to be good fun (moving states) and I am looking forward to getting there and getting stuck into it.”

Like North Melbourne-bound Horne-Francis, Roberts played in South Adelaide’s senior finals last season, including kicking two goals and laying six tackles in the club’s preliminary final loss.

AFL talent ambassador Kevin Sheehan was impressed with Roberts’ representative efforts for South Australia, calling him the state’s best player in those games.

“He’s your safe bet, the left-footer,” Sheehan said.

“He’s a bit like a Luke Dunstan, another boy from South Australia. He’s a strongly built, contested-ball winner.”

AFL TEAMS

SYDNEY V RICHMOND

Friday 7.50pm SCG

SWANS

B: D.Rampe 24 P.McCartin 39 O.Florent 13

HB: J.Lloyd 44 T.McCartin 30 J.McInerney 27

C: W.Hayward 9 C.Warner 1 N.Blakey 22

HF: L.Parker - C 26 L.McDonald 6 M.Roberts 34

F: T.Papley 11 L.Franklin 23 S.Wicks 15

FOLL: P.Ladhams 19 C.Mills 14 I.Heeney 5

INT: B.Campbell 16 E.Gulden 21 S.Reid 20 J.Rowbottom 8

EMG: J.Bell 32 C.O’Riordan 38 H.McLean 2 D.Stephens 3

IN: M.Roberts, S.Reid, J.Rowbottom

OUT: C.O’Riordan (Omitted), J.Bell (Omitted), J.Kennedy (Injured), T.Hickey (Injured)

TIGERS

B: D.Grimes C 2 R.Tarrant 6 J.Gibcus 28

HB: D.Riol i17 N.Vlastuin1 L.Baker 7

C: M.Pickett 50 J.Short 15 K.McIntosh 33

HF: J.Castagna 11 S.Edwards 10 S.Bolton 29

F: D.Martin 4 I.Soldo20 J.Riewoldt 8

FOLL: T.Nankervis 25 D.Prestia 3 T.Cotchin 9

INT: N.Broad 35 J.Graham 34 J.Ross 5 M.Rioli 49

EMG: J.Aarts 16 B.Miller 46 H.Ralphsmith 45 N.Cumberland 38

In: M.Pickett, J.Graham

Out: K.Lambert (Injured), T.Lynch (Injured), J.Aarts (Omitted)

BRISBANE v GWS

Saturday 1.45pm Gabba

GWS

B: J.Wehr 10 L.Keeffe 25 I.Cumming 13

HB: C.Idun 39 S.Taylor 15 L.Ash 7

C: H.Perryman 36 T.Green 1 2J.Kelly - C 22

HF: J.Peatling 20 H.Himmelberg 27 B.Hill 37

F: Z.Sproule 28 J.Hogan 23 T.Greene 4

FOLL: M.Flynn 30 S.Coniglio 3 C.Ward 8

INT: J.Brander 31 T.Bruhn 5 M.de Boer 24 J.Riccardi 26

EMG: J.Stein 42 B.Preuss 11 L.Aleer 21 X.O’Halloran 33

IN: L.Keeffe, L.Ash

OUT: A.Kennedy (Illness), X.O’Halloran (Omitted), J.Stein (Medi-Sub)

LIONS

B: D.Gardiner 27 H.Andrews 31 M.Adams 24

HB: B.Starcevich 37 D.Rich 10 D.Zorko - C 15

C: N.Answerth 43 J.Berry 7 Z.Bailey 33

HF: C.Rayner 16 E.Hipwood 30 L.McCarthy 11

F: D.Fort 32 D.McStay 25 C.Cameron 23

FOLL: O.McInerney 46 J.Lyons 17 L.Neale 9

INT: D.Robertson 2 C.Ah Chee 4 K.Coleman 18 J.Prior 20

EMG: M.Robinson 5 T.Berry 13 R.Mathieson 36 J.Payne 40

IN: M.Adams, D.McStay, D.Robertson

OUT: T.Fullarton, J.Payne (both omitted), H.McCluggage (injured), M.Robinson (sub)

GEELONG V ADELAIDE

Saturday 1.45pm GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: T.Stewart 44 S.De Koning 16 T.Atkins

HB: J.Kolodjashnij 8 Z.Guthrie3 9 J.Bews

C: M.Duncan 22 C.Guthrie29 C.Stephens

HF: I.Smith 7 J.Cameron 5 G.Rohan

F: B.Close 45 T.Hawkins 26 T.Stengle

FOLL: M.Blicavs 46 B.Parfitt 3 J.Selwood - C

INT: Z.Tuohy 2 M.O’Connor 42 F.Evans G.Miers 32

EMG: L.Dahlhaus 40 M.Knevitt 10 Q.Narkle

S.Neale 33

In: None

Out: P.Dangerfield (Injured)

CROWS

B: N.Murray 28 J.Butts 41 T.Doedee 39

HB: L.Brown 16 W.Hamill 17 B.Smith33

C: J.Hately 6 B.Keays - C 2J.Soligo 14

HF: J.Dawson 12 R.Thilthorpe 7 W.Milera30

F: S.McAdam 23 D.Fogarty 32 L.Murphy 4

FOLL: R.O’Brien 43 R.Laird 29 S.Berry 21

INT: J.Rowe 31 N.McHenry 25 M.Crouch 5 M.Hinge 20

EMG: B.Cook 15 E.Himmelberg 34 B.Davis 40 C.Jones 1

In: J.Butts, W.Milera, R.O’Brien, M.Crouch

Out: C.Jones (Omitted), K.Strachan (Omitted), J.Rachele (Managed), L.Sholl (Medi-Sub), T.Walker (HS Protocol)

MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE

Saturday 4:35pm at the MCG

DEMONS

B: J.Bowey, S.May, T.Rivers

HB: J.Jordon, J.Lever, J.Hunt

C: A.Brayshaw, J.Viney, T.Sparrow

HF: B.Fritsch, L.Jackson, C.Spargo

F: A.Neal-Bullen, B.Brown, K.Pickett

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, C.Petracca

I/C: T.Bedford, J.Melksham, T.McDonald, H.Petty

EMG: B.Laurie, A.Tomlinson, S.Weideman, L.Dunstan

IN: J.Viney

OUT: L.Dunstan (omitted), E.Langdon (injured)

DOCKERS

B: H.Young, A.Pearce, G.Logue

HB: B.Cox, L.Ryan, J.Aish

C: B.Acres, A.Brayshaw, J.Clark

HF: M.Frederick, M.Taberner, T.Colyer

F: M.Walters, R.Lobb, L.Schultz

FOLL: S.Darcy, W.Brodie, C.Serong

I/C: D.Mundy, D.Tucker, H.Chapman, B.Walker

EMG: N.Eramus, S.Sturt, E.Hughes, B.Banfield

IN: D.Tucker, B.Walker

OUT: S.Switkowski (suspended), B.Banfield (omitted), N.Erasmus (sub)

WEST COAST EAGLES v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday 7:30pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES

B: A.Witherden, T.Barrass, H.Edwards

HB: L.Duggan, J.McGovern, J.Jones

C: J.Redden, T.Kelly, J.Nelson

HF: J.Cripps, J.Darling, C.West

F: J.Waterman, J.Kennedy, I.Winder

FOLL: C.Jamieson, L.Shuey, A.Gaff

I/C: S.Petrevski-Seton, B.Hough, B.Williams, G.Clark

EMG: R.Bazzo, J.Rotham, H.Dixon, P.Naish

IN: J.Kennedy, S.Petrevski-Seton

OUT: J.Rotham, P.Naish, H.Dixon (all omitted)

BULLDOGS

B: E.Richards, R.Gardner, T.O’Brien

HB: C.Daniel, A.Keath, B.Dale

C: B.Williams, J.Macrae, A.Scott

HF: L.McNeil, B.Khamis, T.Liberatore

F: M.Bontempelli, A.Naughton, C.Weightman

FOLL: T.English, J.Dunkley, A.Treloar

I/C: R.West, T.Duryea, R.McComb, J.Sweet

EMG: J.Schache, D.Bedendo, A.Jones, L.Cleary

IN: C.Weightman, T.English, T.Duryea

OUT: L.Cleary, Z.Cordy (both omitted), B.Smith (illness), R.Smith (sub)

GOLD COAST SUNS v HAWTHORN

Saturday 7:40pm at TIO Stadium, Darwin

SUNS

B W.Powell 27 S.Collins25 O.Markov17

HB B.Ellis 4 C.Ballard 10 C.Budarick 35

C: L.Weller 14 T.Miller 11 N.Anderson 15

HF B.Ainsworth 9 L.Casboult 30 J.Jeffrey 40

F: D.Swallow 24 M.Chol 1 N.Holman 7

FOLL J.Witts - C 28 M.Rowel 18 I.Rankine 22

INT: A.Davies 5 C.Graham 46 M.Rosas 41 J.Sharp 20

EMG: C.Constable 33 S.Day 12 E.Hollands 36

J.Tsitas 21

IN: A.Davies, C.Graham, J.Sharp

OUT: B.Fiorini (Omitted), R.Thompson (Injured), J.Farrar (Injured), S.Lemmens (HS Protocol)

HAWKS

B: J.Scrimshaw 14 B.Hardwick 15 J.Impey 4

HB: C.Jiath9 J.Sicily - C 6 L.Bramble 16

C: D.Moore 13 J.Newcombe 44 D.Howe 17

HF: S.Butler 30 T.Mitchell 3 C.Nash 11

F: L.Breust 22 M.Lewis 2 C.Macdonald 31

FOLL: J.Koschitzke 23 W. Day 12 C.Wingard 20

INT: S.Frost 8 L.Shiels 26 D.Grainger-Barras 24 H.Morrison 1

EMG: K.Hartigan 28 J.Callow 45 J.Morris 35 F.Maginness 32

In: J.Scrimshaw, C.Macdonald

Out: M.Lynch (Injured), J.O’Meara (Injured), K.Hartigan (Medi-Sub)

ST KILDA v NORTH MELBOURNE

Sunday 1:10pm at Marvel Stadium

SAINTS

B: C.Wilkie, D.Howard, J.Battle

HB: B.Paton, J.Sinclair, B.Hill

C: D.McKenzie, S.Ross, B.Long

HF: M.Wood, M.Windhager, T.Membrey

F: R.Marshall, M.King, J.Gresham

FOLL: P.Ryder, Z.Jones, B.Crouch

INT: J.Webster, M.Owens, N.Wanganeen-Milera, C.Sharman,

EMG: R.Byrnes, J.Billings, J.Lienert, D.Butler

IN: M.Owens

OUT: J.Billings, R.Byrnes (omitted)

KANGAROOS

B: K.Turner, A.Corr, L.McDonald

HB: B.Scott, J.Walker, La.Young

C: H.Greenwood, L.Davies-Uniacke, F.Perez

HF: J.Horne-Francis, N.Larkey, C.Taylor

F: J.Ziebell, C.Zurhaar, J.Anderson

FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Simpkin, T.Thomas

INT: T.Powell, P.Curtis, K.Hayden, T.Xerri

EMG: J.Mahony, J.Stephenson, A.Bosenavulagi, J.Archer

IN: Nil

OUT: A.Bosenavulagi

COLLINGWOOD v CARLTON

Sunday 3:20pm at the MCG

MAGPIES

B: B.Maynard, D.Moore, J.Howe

HB: J.Crisp, I.Quaynor, S.Pendlebury

C: N.Murphy, J.Elliott, J.Noble

HF: O.Henry, J.De Goey, B.Mihocek

F: J.Daicos, W.Hoskin-Eliott, J.Ginnivan

FOLL: D.Cameron, T.Adams, S.Sidebottom

INT:: J.Lipinski, T.Brown, N.Daicos, M.Cox

EMG: T.Ruscoe, C.Poulter, R.McInnes, B.McCreery

IN: Nil

OUT: B.McCreery

BLUES

B: A.Saad, L.Plowman, S.Docherty

HB: N.Newman, J.Weitering, L.Stocker

C: L.O’Brien, P.Cripps, M.Cottrell

HF: Z.Fisher, J.Silvagni, C.Durdin

F: M.Owies, C.Curnow, J.Motlop

FOLL: T.De Koning, P.Dow, A.Cerra

INT: G.Hewett, J.Newnes, S.Walsh, Le.Young

EMG: J.Martin, J.Boyd, B.Kemp, J.Carroll

IN: J.Newnes, P.Dow

OUT: M.Kennedy B.Kemp (managed), J.Carroll (omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v ESSENDON

Sunday May 29, 4:40pm at Adelaide Oval

POWER

B: T.Jonas, A.Aliir, D.Houston

HB: R.Burton, T.Clurey, D.Byrne-Jones

C: K.Amon, W.Drew, T.Dumont

HF: Z.Butters, T.Marshall, C.Rozee

F: R.Gray, C.Dixon, S.Powell-Pepper

FOLL: J.Finlayson, O.Wines, T.Boak

INT: S.Motlop, S.Hayes, R.Bonner, K.Farrell

EMG: L.Jones, J.McEntee, M.Frederick, M.Georgiades

IN: C.Dixon, R.Bonner

OUT: M.Georgiades (Omitted), L.Jones (Omitted), M.Frederick (Omitted)

BOMBERS

B: J.Laverde, B.Zerk-Thatcher, J.Kelly

HB: D.Heppell, J.Ridley, Z.Reid

C: A.McGrath, D.Parish, S.Durham

HF: B.Hobbs, N.Martin, D.Smith

F: A.Waterman, P.Wright, A.Perkins

FOLL: S.Draper, Z.Merrett, D.Shiel

INT: N.Hind, D.Shiel, T.Wanganeen, S.Draper

EMG: B.Ham, B.Zerk-Thatcher, T.Cutler, A.Francis

IN: J.Ridley, H.Jones, J.Caldwell, A.Phillips

OUT: M.Redman (suspended), M.Guelfi (injured), N.Bryan (omitted), T.Cutler (omitted), A.Francis (omitted)

Originally published as AFL teams: See all the ins and outs for round 11